CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Max Erickson
Bodypoint, Inc.
558 First Avenue South #300
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a laminated hook and loop fastener tape from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Erickson:

In your letter dated November 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of hook and loop fastener tape was provided, along with a brochure illustrating how the fastener tape will be used.

The fastener tape is a two-part laminated product, 1.5 inches in width, each half consisting of hook-and-loop material bonded with adhesive to a woven nylon webbing backing. The adhesive that bonds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. The hook-and-loop portions are referred to by the manufacturer as Trihook AB tape. You state that this product will be sold in 100-yard rolls, and will be used as the closure mechanism in your Hook and Loop Ankle Huggers, a lower body support device for wheelchair users.

The applicable subheading for the laminated hook-and-loop tape will be 5806.10.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; … woven pile fabrics… of man-made fibers, fastener fabric tapes. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Director (Acting)
National Commodity Specialist Division